drop down menu ?

This is the right place to report general bugs, make suggestions or ask for help.
Post Reply
dart
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 30, 2021 4:46 pm

drop down menu ?

Post by dart » Mon Jul 04, 2022 6:22 pm

hope I posted this in correct section:

When I installed leggero 1.2 in may, '21, I added simple a navigation bar with 3 selections on top (just below the <head>. It has worked fine since then.
A couple of weeks ago I decided I wanted to replace it to a 'dropdown' capable navbar. Ater trying a couple of simple designs, I realized it wasn't going to work. I tried JS @ the header & that did not work (there is charset there to begin with tho). What am I missing ?

User avatar
Arvid
FlatPress Coder
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu ?

Post by Arvid » Sat Jul 09, 2022 12:01 pm

Hi,

could you please provide codes or a link to the site where one could take a look?

All the best,
Arvid

dart
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun May 30, 2021 4:46 pm

Re: drop down menu ?

Post by dart » Thu Jul 21, 2022 1:42 pm

I did get the dropdown to work but decided to keep just the top navbar - just added a couple of more headings to it.
The drop seemed intrusive to my eyes.

User avatar
Arvid
FlatPress Coder
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:40 pm
Contact:

Re: drop down menu ?

Post by Arvid » Thu Jul 28, 2022 1:53 pm

Okay, thanks for your feedback.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest