For devs and testers: Tests of current development versions, technical details of the code.
-
laborix
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:51 pm
Post
by laborix » Wed Nov 30, 2022 4:58 pm
Details here:
https://github.com/flatpressblog/flatpress/issues/153
There is a quick fix for Flatpress 1.2.1 Issue #153 and you only have to change the existing Flatpress code (from 2015!) in only one file.
File: /admin/panels/static/admin.static.write.php
Line: 66 ff
Code: Select all
if (isset($_GET['page'])) {
$id = $_GET['page'];
$arr = static_parse($id);
// if entry does not exists,
// we print the list
if ($arr) {
$this->_makePreview($arr, $id);
}
}
Replace this lines with the following lines:
Code: Select all
if (isset($_GET['page'])) {
$id = $_GET['page'];
$arr = static_parse($id);
// if entry does not exists,
// we print the list
if ($arr) {
$this->_makePreview($arr, $id);
} else {
$id = '';
$arr = array();
$_GET['page'] = '';
utils_redirect('admin.php?p=static');
}
}
regards
-
fraenkiman
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2022 7:25 pm
- Location: Berlin, Germany
-
Contact:
Post
by fraenkiman » Wed Nov 30, 2022 9:47 pm
Hello Laborix,
I have tested your quick solution.
Once with fp-1.3dev [master (smarty 2.6.31)] and once with fp-1.3dev [master (smarty 4.2.1)].
So it seems that your solution can be used in the current master branch.
I was too free and left a comment in
the issue.
With best regards
Frank
-
Arvid
- FlatPress Coder
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:40 pm
-
Contact:
Post
by Arvid » Sat Dec 17, 2022 1:35 pm
Awesome, thank you very much for taking the time to inspect this and for providing and testing the fix. I just fixed it in the FlatPress code.
And again, you're both so much of help - thanks!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests